Monsters, Inc.

James Sullivan and Mike Wazowski are monsters, they earn their living scaring children and are the best in the business… even though they’re more afraid of the children than they are of them. When a child accidentally enters their world, James and Mike suddenly find that kids are not to be afraid of and they uncover a conspiracy that could threaten all children across the world.

Directors: Pete Docter, Jessica Donohoe, Jeremy Lasky, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich, Jongo, Yun Shin, Louis Gonzales, Gabriel Schlumberger, Adam Schnitzer, Victoria Jaschob, Tom Kim, Bob Peterson, Shannon Wood
Actors: John Goodman, Billy Crystal, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi, James Coburn, Jennifer Tilly, Bob Peterson, John Ratzenberger, Frank Oz, Daniel Gerson, Steve Susskind
Countrys: USA

Video Trailer

More Details

Score Rating Count Release Date RunTime
8.1 696,495 2001-11-01 92

Crew Details

Job Title Member Name Job Title Member Name
ProducerDarla K. AndersonExecutive ProducerJohn Lasseter
Executive ProducerAndrew StantonOriginal StoryJill Culton
Original StoryJeff PidgeonOriginal StoryRalph Eggleston
ScreenplayAndrew StantonEditorJim Stewart
Supervising Technical DirectorThomas PorterProduction DesignHarley Jessup
Production DesignBob PauleyArt DirectionTia W. Kratter
Art DirectionDominique LouisSupervising AnimatorGlenn McQueen
Supervising AnimatorRich QuadeLighting SupervisorJean-Claude Kalache
ShadingRick SayreSet Dressing SupervisorSophie Vincelette
Sound DesignerGary RydstromProduction SupervisorKatherine Sarafian
CastingRuth LambertCastingMary Hidalgo
Art Department ManagerJonas RiveraCG PainterBryn Imagire
CG PainterGlenn KimCG PainterLaura Phillips
CG PainterPaul MicaCG PainterJamie Frye
CG PainterPhaedra CraigCG PainterYvonne Herbst
CG PainterRobin CooperProduction ArtistMark Cordell Holmes
Production ArtistJason DeamerProduction ArtistRandy Berrett
Production ArtistPaul MicaProduction ArtistDavid Hong
Production ArtistGary SchultzProduction ArtistAlbert Lozano
Production ArtistNathaniel McLaughlinProduction ArtistGlenn Kim
Production ArtistBud ThonProduction ArtistLawrence Marvit
SculptorJerome RanftSculptorNorm DeCarlo
Visual DevelopmentGeefwee BoedoeVisual DevelopmentRicky Nierva
Visual DevelopmentLou RomanoVisual DevelopmentCarter Goodrich
Visual DevelopmentKevin HawkesVisual DevelopmentJ. Otto Seibold
Visual DevelopmentRalph EgglestonVisual DevelopmentJill Culton
Visual DevelopmentNicolas MarletVisual DevelopmentPeter DeSu00e8ve
Visual DevelopmentOscar GrilloVisual DevelopmentBud Luckey
Visual DevelopmentLane SmithVisual DevelopmentChris Ure
Art Department CoordinatorJay WardArt Department CoordinatorAndrea Warren
Art Department AssistantNick VlahosSequence LeadsShawn Brennan
Sequence LeadsGregg OlssonSequence LeadsDerek Williams
Set Dressing ManagerTrish CarneySet Dressing ArtistEllen Moon Lee
Set Dressing ArtistPhat PhuongSet Dressing ArtistDan Sukiennik
Set Dressing ArtistElizabeth TobitSet Dressing ArtistDavid Eisenmann
Set Dressing ArtistMark SanfordSet Dressing ArtistRobert Anderson
Set Dressing Production AssistantJessica HutchisonAnimation ManagerSarah Jo Helton
Animation DirectorDoug SweetlandAnimation DirectorScott Clark
AnimationKyle BaldaAnimationStephen Barnes
AnimationMichael BerensteinAnimationBrett Coderre
AnimationRicardo CurtisAnimationDoug Dooley
AnimationAndrew GordonAnimationJimmy Hayward
AnimationNancy KatoAnimationShawn Krause
AnimationAngus MacLaneAnimationAlan Barillaro
AnimationBobby BeckAnimationTim Crawfurd
AnimationDavid DeVanAnimationIke Feldman
AnimationStephen GregoryAnimationJohn Kahrs
AnimationKaren KiserAnimationWendell Lee
AnimationDaniel MasonAnimationAmy McNamara
AnimationBilly MerrittAnimationJames Ford Murphy
AnimationVictor NavoneAnimationBobby Podesta
AnimationBrett PulliamAnimationRobert H. Russ
AnimationAndrew L. SchmidtAnimationPatty Kihm Stevenson
AnimationDavid TartAnimationJon Mead
AnimationDave MullinsAnimationPeter Nash
AnimationBret 'Brook' ParkerAnimationSanjay Patel
AnimationJeff PrattAnimationGini Cruz Santos
AnimationAlan SperlingAnimationRoss Stevenson
AnimationJ. Warren TrezevantAnimationMichael Venturini
AnimationAdam WoodAnimationTasha Wedeen
AnimationKureha YokooAnimationRon Zorman
Fix AnimatorPaul MendozaAnimation Department CoordinatorJenni Tsoi
Animation Fix CoordinatorKathleen RelyeaAnimation Production AssistantGabrielle Siegel
Editorial ManagerMarcia Gwendolyn JonesSecond Film EditorKen Schretzmann
Additional EditingLee UnkrichAdditional EditingKatherine Ringgold
First Assistant EditorTorbin Xan BullockAdditional Editorial AssistantLuis Alvarez y Alvarez
Additional Editorial AssistantJack Curtis DubowskyEditorial CoordinatorHoon H. Kim
Editorial Production AssistantRenee SteenEditorial Production AssistantAtsuko Yamagishi
ModelingDeirdre WarinModelingEliot Smyrl
ModelingBrian GreenModelingChristian Hoffman
ModelingMark AdamsModelingJames Bancroft
ModelingPaul AicheleModelingJason Bickerstaff
ModelingAndrew SchmidtModelingBill Sheffler
ModelingKim WhiteModelingChristine Waggoner
ShadingSue Maatouk-KalacheShadingDaniel McCoy
ShadingBen JordanShadingAnthony A. Apodaca
ShadingJames BancroftShadingByron Bashforth
ShadingDavid BatteShadingGina Trbovich-Malewicz
Lighting ManagerMark NielsenDirecting Lighting ArtistJanet Lucroy
Directing Lighting ArtistJoyce PowellMaster Lighting ArtistLauren Alpert
Master Lighting ArtistScott CliffordMaster Lighting ArtistKim White
Lighting ArtistTim BestLighting ArtistChad Belteau
Lighting Production AssistantElizabeth Gonzales-GuerraSequence SupervisorSteve May
Software Team LeadBrad AndalmanSoftware Team LeadRob Cook
Software Team LeadBena CurrinSoftware Team LeadThomas Hahn
Software EngineerJohn AlexSoftware EngineerRonen Barzel
Software EngineerTom DuffSoftware EngineerBrad West
Documentation & SupportIan BuonoDocumentation & SupportTom Deering
Camera Department ManagerPerrin CuttingCamera SupervisorLouis Rivera
MachinistDrew RoggeCamera TechnicianDon Conway
Photoscience ManagerDavid DiFrancescoDepartment AdministratorBeth Sullivan
Production AccountantCatherine RoehlProduction Office CoordinatorTricia Andres
Production Office AssistantArik EhleInformation Systems ManagerErik Forman
Post Production SupervisorPaul CichockiProjectionJohn Hazelton
Post Production AssistantCourtney BerginSound EditorDoc Kane
Supervising Sound EditorMichael SilversSound Effects EditorShannon Mills
FoleyDennie ThorpeFoleyJana Vance
FoleyTony EckertSound Design AssistantDee Selby
Mix TechnicianJuan PeraltaSound Re-Recording MixerBrian Magerkurth
Music EditorBruno CoonSound EditorBrenda Heins
FinanceRobert TaylorDirectorPete Docter
AnimationMichael ParksSet DresserJon Childress Farmer
Original StoryPete DocterCastingMatthew Jon Beck
Production CoordinatorBahram HooshmandAssistant EditorGreg Snyder
Assistant EditorMark YeagerEditorRobert Grahamjones
ScreenplayDaniel GersonCo-ProducerKaren Dufilho-Rosen
Associate ProducerKori RaeOriginal Music ComposerRandy Newman
AnimationDylan BrownAnimationPatrick Lin
Visual Effects SupervisorBob WhitehillSimulation & Effects ArtistNicole Paradis Grindle
Music SupervisorTom MacDougallKey Hair StylistLeighAnna Frostad
SecurityTony BassoScript CoordinatorJessica Donohoe
Color TimerChris DeLaGuardiaProduction ManagerBruce J. Nachbar
OrchestratorJonathan SacksScoring MixerFrank Wolf
Visual EffectsDan LeeFinanceNils Erdmann
LayoutJeremy LaskyAssistant EditorChris Vallance
Production CoordinatorEthan OwenTitle DesignerSusan Bradley
Co-DirectorDavid SilvermanCo-DirectorLee Unkrich
Negative CutterMary Beth SmithADR EditorMorten Folmer Nielsen
Foley EditorLindakay BrownMusicianGeorge Doering
Character DesignerBud LuckeyAdditional WritingBob Peterson
Additional WritingDavid SilvermanAdditional WritingJoe Ranft
Additional WritingRobert L. BairdAdditional WritingRhett Reese
Additional WritingJonathan RobertsTemp Sound EditorKent Brown
Production ArtistPatrick WilsonSound EngineerDerek Casari
Sound Effects EditorStephen KearneySound Re-Recording MixerGary Summers
Foley EditorKaren G. WilsonDigital IntermediateJohn Countryman
Master Lighting ArtistBrian BoydSimulation & Effects Production AssistantJenna Capozzi
Lighting ArtistOnny P. CarrModelingOnny P. Carr
ModelingLawrence D. CutlerShadingLars R. Damerow
ModelingCynthia DueltgenChief Lighting TechnicianNousha Emami
Lighting ArtistJay FaulknerModelingMichael Fong
Simulation & Effects Production AssistantMichael FongShadingMichael Fu
Visual Effects Technical DirectorPatrick GuenetteLighting ArtistChristina Haaser
Lighting ArtistThane HawkinsAdditional Effects DevelopmentDaniel Herman
Lighting ArtistCindy HongModelingSangwoo Hong
Lighting ArtistSteven JamesLayoutJongo
ShadingThomas JordanSimulation & Effects ArtistThomas Jordan
Software EngineerMichael KassSimulation & Effects ArtistMichael Kilgore
Lighting ArtistJae Hong KimLighting ArtistLisa Kim
ModelingLisa KimLighting ArtistMichael R. King
ShadingMichael R. KingShadingStephen King
ModelingStephen KingChief Lighting TechnicianKristifir Klein
ModelingSonoko KonishiLighting ArtistIvo Kos
ModelingIvo KosLighting ArtistAna Lacaze
ShadingAna LacazeAdditional Effects DevelopmentKen Lao
ModelingMichael LorenzenLighting ArtistFelix Mendoza
ShadingTom MillerModelingTim Milliron
Software EngineerJosh MinorLighting ArtistAmy Moran
Lighting ArtistCarmen NgaiSimulation & Effects ArtistMartin Nguyen
ShadingMirjana NikolicModelingKelly O'Connell
Lighting ArtistKelly O'ConnellMaster Lighting ArtistEileen O'Neill
ShadingKeith OlenickShadingBrandon Onstott
Simulation & Effects Production AssistantDavid OrecklinCharacter Modelling SupervisorEben Ostby
Sequence SupervisorJack PaulusLighting ArtistSeth Piezas
ModelingJohn Singh PottebaumShadingMitch Prater
3D ModellerGuido QuaroniModelingJoshua Reiss
ShadingBrian M. RosenMaster Lighting ArtistDale Ruffolo
ModelingDale RuffoloLayoutYun Shin
Simulation & Effects ArtistKeith StichwehSystems Administrators & SupportJerome Strach
Lighting ArtistPeter SumanaseniSimulation & Effects Production AssistantGalyn Susman
Simulation & Effects ArtistTim SwecProduction Office AssistantShane M. Thomas
Simulation & Effects ArtistRichard S.G. ThompsonSimulation & Effects ArtistAllison Torres
CG PainterBelinda van ValkenburgMaster Lighting ArtistJohn Warren
Lighting ArtistPatrick WilsonShadingBill Wise
Additional Effects DevelopmentAdam WoodburyLighting Production AssistantElizabeth Del Sol
Software EngineerMatthew MartinSoftware EngineerJon Shlens
Animation Production AssistantChris DiGiovanniLayoutLouis Gonzales
Software EngineerKitt HirasakiAnimationJesse Hollander
CharactersSteven Clay HunterCharacter DesignerSteven Clay Hunter
LayoutGabriel SchlumbergerLayoutAdam Schnitzer
ADR Voice CastingMickie McGowanColor TimerTerry Claborn
Assistant EditorJason HudakPost-Production ManagerBill Kinder
Post Production SupervisorTimothy SorensenAdditional MusicMarc Bonilla
MusicianTom BoydScoring MixerMark Eshelman
OrchestratorIsobel GriffithsScoring MixerJason Lloyd
ConductorJoey NewmanMusic EditorCharles Paley
MusicAndrew PageMusicianJames Thatcher
MusicianBruce WhiteMusicianDon Williams
Production AccountantKirsten Ames StaubliSoftware EngineerDavid Baraff
Systems Administrators & SupportJennifer BeckerSystems Administrators & SupportGabriel Benveniste
Photoscience ManagerJames BurgessScript ConsultantWill Csaklos
Software EngineerDouglas EppsSystems Administrators & SupportEdward Escueta
Software Team LeadKurt FleischerSoftware EngineerLisa Forssell
Systems Administrators & SupportGrant GatzkeSoftware EngineerF. Sebastian Grassia
Systems Administrators & SupportPatrick GuenetteSystems Administrators & SupportBethany Jane Hanson
Software EngineerJisup HongSystems Administrators & SupportLing Hsu
Systems Administrators & SupportJason 'Jayfish' HullLayoutVictoria Jaschob
Software EngineerMichael B. JohnsonLayoutTom Kim
Software EngineerChris KingSystems Administrators & SupportCory Knox
Software EngineerManny KoSoftware EngineerCraig Kolb
Software EngineerDavid LaurSequence SupervisorMichael Lorenzen
Software EngineerTim MillironProduction CoordinatorGraham Moloy
Software EngineerGary MonheitSystems Administrators & SupportTerry Lee Moseley
ShadingDavid MunierSoftware Team LeadPeter Nye
Script SupervisorBob PetersonSystems Administrators & SupportManny Ponce
Systems Administrators & SupportJosh QualtieriSequence SupervisorGuido Quaroni
Software EngineerSudeep RangaswamyFinanceKristina Ruud
Software EngineerDon SchreiterSoftware EngineerMichael Shantzis
Title GraphicsPatrick SiemerSystems Administrators & SupportNelson Siu
Software EngineerBrian SmitsSoftware EngineerHeidi Stettner
Systems Administrators & SupportElle Yoko SuzukiSystems Administrators & SupportAndy Thomas
Systems Administrators & SupportJason TopolskiSoftware EngineerTien Truong
Software Team LeadDirk Van GelderSoftware EngineerMark T. VandeWettering
Software EngineerEric VeachSystems Administrators & SupportChristopher C. Walker
Systems Administrators & SupportJay WeilandSequence SupervisorBrad Winemiller
Software Team LeadAndy WitkinSoftware EngineerAudrey Wong
Script CoordinatorShannon WoodSoftware EngineerWayne Wooten
Software EngineerDavid YuProduction AccountantSean C. Alvarez
AnimationRoger Rose

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *